All of my products are made with natural ingredients - plant oils and butters; dried plants including leaves, roots,flowers and seeds, many of which are sourced locally either by wild-foraging or from my garden; clay; yarns include organic and standard cotton, Fair Trade hemp and sometimes bamboo or linen.
More details can be found below:
- Olive oil
- Coconut oil
- Shea butter
- Cocoa butter
- Soy wax
- Castor oil
- Hemp seed oil
- Almond oil
- BTMS (from rapeseed oil)
- Madder root - (Rubia tinctorum)
The roots of the Madder plant have been used for centuries as a dye for textiles and cosmetics. It contains the compound Alizarin which colours the roots a deep red.In soap, Madder can be used to produce a range of colours such as light pink, deep red and mauve.
- Alkanet root (Alkanna tinctoria)
Alkanet powder comes from the root of herb belonging to the Borage family and has a long history of use a colouring agent for a variety of applications.
- Nettle leaf (Urtica dioica)
Nettle acts as natural astringent, tightens and firms the skin, regulates natural sebum production, treats acne, promotes flawless skin. accelerates the healing process of wounds and burns, helps with skin allergies, heals eczema. It is also used to give soap a fabulous green colour. I forage for nettle locally.
- Paprika powder (Capsicum annuum)
Paprika is infused into oil to produce an orange colour is soap. Paprika is rich in antioxidants, one of which is Vitamin C. Antioxidants help absorb free radicals which are responsible for collagen breakdown in the skin.
- Annatto seed (Bixa orellana)Annatto is made from the seeds of the achiote tree. It is used to colour a range of foodstuffs, and when infused in oil it produces a fabulous yellow colour in soap. It also has antioxidant, antimicrobial properties.
- Dock root (Rumex obtusifolius)
Dock is a classic "weed" that we all love to hate. It's long tap roots are infused into oil and produce a lovely pale pink colour in soap. The leaves can be eaten cooked or in salads, the seeds are used as a spice and the leaves can also be used to help nettle stings stop itching. I wild forage dock from my garden and elsewhere locally.
- Calendula petals (Calendula officinalis)
The flower is widely used as a medicinal plant whose antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a strong ingredient for healing. Infused into olive oil it also provides a delicate orange tinge to the oil. Hand picked from wild growing plants in my garden and in locally.
- Indigo leaf powder (Indigofera Tinctoria)
The indigo plant has a long history of use as a natural dye for hair and textiles. Indigo leaves contain a substance called Indigotin which has a deep blue colour. This product can be used in cold process soapmaking to give a denim blue colour, in fact, Indigo was the original dye used to colour denim.
- Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis)
Lemon balm is an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent, it helps to reduce the swelling and reddening of the skin that is common in conditions including acne, eczema, psoriasis and various viral infections especially cold sores. It also makes a fabulous bed-time tea. I pick this from my garden.
- Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Rosemary is a fabulous herb for the hair. It stimulates and improves circulation to the scalp thus encouraging hair growth; gently cleanses hair; increases shine; and relieves irritated, dry, flaky, dandruff ridden scalps. I use both an essential oil and plant material picked from my garden.
- Lavender (Lavandula augustifolia)
Lavender essential oil is used to calm both the mind and body. It may prevent common hair or scalp issues; is great for soothing skin flare ups and even bug bites; it is used for wound healing and even helping with headaches. I use both an essential oil and plant material picked from my garden.
- Violet (Viola sororia)
Violets are welcome “weeds” in my garden, in fact I encourage them to grow. A beautiful delicate scent, and lush green foliage. The leaves and flowers are edible and medicinal. Violet is used as a poultice, compress, infused oil, and salve for dry or chafed skin, abrasions, insect bites, eczema, varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is cooling, soothing, and anti-inflammatory. It also produces a wonderful green colour when infused in oil. I gather leaves and flowers for use from my garden, and also forage local wild plants.
- Rose (Rosa sp.)
In addition to their beauty and fragrance, roses have many healing properties for our health and can improve our skin and hair. Rose petals possess antioxidant compounds and are a rich source of important minerals and vitamins. Rose hips are aIso fabulous for the skin. I pick roses and rose hips from my garden and wild forage them locally.
- Activated charcoal
Activated charcoal has a long history of medical and cosmetic use. Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption) which makes it excellent for topical preparations like face masks and scrubs.Activated charcoal is made by burning carbon-rich coconut shells at very high temperatures to create charcoal.
- Cocoa powder
The use of raw Cocoa on the skin, helps protect skin from free radicals and help signs of aging. It also makes a fabulous natural colourant.
- Coffee beans
Substances in coffee help to promote healthy skin. Caffeic acid, an antioxidant, may boost collagen levels and reduce the premature aging of cells. The grinds act as a gentle exfoliant, and brewed coffee is used for a natural brown colourant. I sourced coffee beans locally in Hawkes Bay.
- Kaolin clay - Kaolin is a white super fine clay named after the hill in China from which it was mined for centuries for use in the making of China and Porcelain. It is particularly useful for oily and acne prone skin where it's drying and cleansing properties work well to help clear the skin.
- French pink clay - Pink Clay improves skin softness and is ideal for all skin types. It is very soft and can be used on fragile, dehydrated or sensitive skin.
- French green clay - Green Clay is the most effective clay to draw impurities and toxins from the skin. It also helps to soothe and relax skin that is tight or irritated.
- Brazilian purple clay - Brazilian Purple Clay is rich in minerals including Magnesium and Potassium, and is well known for its detox activity.
- Australian red clay - Red clay delivers natural anti-oxidants and vital nutrients to detoxify and brighten for a healthy glow and satin-soft skin.
- Bentonite clay - is composed of aged volcanic ash. It is unique in that it has the ability to produce an “electrical charge” when hydrated. When mixed with water, its electrical components change, allowing it to absorb toxins.
- Hawke's Bay sea and rain water - used to make the lye solution for soaping with
- Coconut milk - used in conjunction with water in soap to make a more nourishing and luxurious bar